Copaiba essential oil is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree which can grow upwards of more than 30 metres and can be found in tropical South America. Copaiba oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes.
Since the 16th century, copaiba essential oil has been utilised in traditional health practices by the natives of north and northeastern Brazil. Similar to Black Pepper essential oil, Copaiba is soothing and calming to the emotions, and can be applied topically combined with a carrier oil to promote the appearance of a clear, smooth complexion.
- Add 1 to 2 drops to water, juice or tea.
- Diffuse aromatically to create a calming atmosphere.
- Apply topically combined with a carrier oil or a facial moisturiser to promote the appearance of a clear, smooth complexion and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.
This dōTERRA product is also available to purchase at Wholesale pricing, saving you 25%! All my members receive a welcome pack with any Enrolment Kit purchased, ongoing support and access to FREE make-and-take workshops in my Penshurst studio. A $35 enrolment fee is waived on all Enrolment Kits purchased. Click on the dōTERRA Wholesale link above or contact Angie on 0403 463 351 for assistance.