Camellia Oil Refined - Certified Organic*
Camellia Oil, originating in China, is mostly found in forests and stream banks and is cultivated extensively throughout the country. Known as one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic industry, it is a light oil that can be easily absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
Camellia Oil, like green tea, is an excellent antioxidant, protecting the skin from free radical damage, as well as promoting skin elasticity, making it an exceptional oil for anti-ageing. It is also a great emulsifying agent, meaning it quickly emulsifies other fats, making it a good additive to cosmetic products – both commercial and home-made.
Used by the women of China for centuries in their beauty applications, it is well regarded as an emollient for dry skin due to its exceptionally high oleic acid (omega 9) content, improving the appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin, and can be soothing to irritated skin. It also promotes the healing of scars, and reduction of age spots and wrinkles. Camellia Oil is also commonly used to condition hair, being used as a traditional hair treatment dating back to ancient times in China.
In addition, Camellia Oil is also known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and analgesic properties. It can be used directly on the face and body or used in your cosmetic or massage blend.
Botanical Name: Camellia Oleifera
Other Names: Tea Seed Oil, Tea Oil Camellia, Oil-Seed Camellia
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Country of Origin: China
Appearance: Pale Yellow, Clear Oily Liquid
* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) - Certification #12456